DACA

DACA: Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals

Deferred action does not grant an individual here in unlawfully lawful status. It does however, provide an avenue for those who came to this country as children, and otherwise meet the specified guidelines, an opportunity to legally remain in this country for a period of three years. In addition, people qualifying under DACA are eligible to obtain work authorization during the requisite time period. After the time period has lapsed those legally here under DACA may seek a renewal.

Please note that President Obama expanded the parameters of DACA through executive action in November 2014. These new measures will begin taking effect in February 2015.